10-year old Georgian ‘business kid’ in pursuit of happiness
You must have Flash Player installed in order to see this player.
Sandro Kantaria is 10 years old but he already has his own income. It’s been a year since he first began to decorate Easter eggs. When his mother saw him doing that, she advised him not to stop.
“I first began to decorate and sell Easter eggs last year. I had accidentally broken the phone my mother bought me and I was ashamed to ask her to buy me another one, so I decided to make these eggs, sell them and raise the money for a new phone. Then the people in Palitra Media heard about my intention and they gave me the phone I really did not expect to get. So then I realized I could spend the money I made on something else. I try not to hurry and think well. When certain amount is gathered, I will then look what we need at home.”
When he received his new phone as a present, Sandro decided to use his raised money for some new paints and decorations. When New Year holidays came, he decorated some Christmas ornaments and sold them as well. Sandro says his mother and her friends helped him a lot and they always stand by his side.
“My mother’s friends helped me a lot. Some of them brought me some paints, others gave me decorations. Now they call me a business kid.”
At first he only worked on natural eggs and now he also decorates artificial ones. He says most of all people like the ones that have flowers on them and the ones that are painted in different colors are also very popular.
“My mother’s idea was to make the nests for eggs as well. This is the most difficult job, so she decided to do it herself. In the evening, when she comes home from work and I go to sleep, she begins to process the rope, so that I have more time for other things the next day. We use rope to make cases and then put the eggs in it. It proved to be very popular.”
All these items are handmade and have to be quite expensive, but Sandro sells them for a very affordable price. An egg costs 5 laris with nest and 3 laris without it.
Apart from all that, Sandro is the future athlete. He practices Karate and dreams of becoming the best in the world one
day. Besides, he is an altar server at the church located near his house.
Considering all that, he is also one of the best students at school.
I somehow manage to do everything. First of all I study and if the time is left and I am not very tired, I paint. Also, when I return from Karate exercises, I always try not to forget my most favorite pursuit. On weekends I always go to church and then I paint. If I decorate eggs with some paintings, then I need about 10 minutes for each one and if I only color then, 7-8 minutes are quite enough. So, even when I am very tired, I always make at least on egg.
Sandro wants to become the world champion in Karate. He wants to make his mother happy and he also wants to stand on the pedestal and make everyone listen to the Georgian anthem. He says he will be very proud and happy.
Sandro is thinking of charity work as well. Recently he took part in an exhibition that was carried out to raise money for children with leukemia.
“My mother often tells me different stories about people who need help. When I was 5 years old, the Easter holidays were coming, we still had nothing at home. But my mother’s friends brought me many presents. My mother never forgets the times like that and she always tells me that I should never be afraid of hard times. She says if I want something and cannot afford to buy it, I should never think of doing something bad. There are people who always stand by me and I always try not to let them down.”
Sandro dreams of his own house, where he will set up his own studio. He likes to take photos as well. He photographs trees, buildings, but most of all he likes to take the photos of people’s eyes. He thinks you can see the character by only looking into the eyes. You can read sadness, joy and anger as well in them.
“My mother has the most beautiful and the saddest eyes I’ve seen,” he says.
Sandro is a representative of the future generation and most of young children like him know the price of working hard and studying. His dreams are not childish. He knows what he is talking about and is trying hard to fulfill his dreams.