Merabishvili sentenced to 3 years of imprisonment on Girgvliani’s case
You must have Flash Player installed in order to see this player.
Tbilisi City Court has found Vano Merabishvili, Georgia’s former Minister of Internal Affairs, guilty in Sandro Girgvliani’s murder case. The court sentenced Vano Merabishvili to 3 years of imprisonment and suspended his right to occupy a post for 3 years. Accusations leveled against Merabishvili on Sandro Girgvliani’s case included abuse of power and suppression of evidence – paragraphs 333 and 341 of Georgian Criminal Code, respectively.
As for the Okrokana episode of the same case, the court has partly acquitted
Geronti Alania, former MIA employee, sentencing him to 4 and a half years in prison, 2000 GEL fine and suspending his right to occupy a post for 2.3 years. Valerian Metreveli, another person involved in the episode, was sentenced to 4.5 years in prison and a 2000 GEL fine.
Accusations connected to this case are leveled against Data Akhalaia and Oleg Melnikov as well, although due to Melnikov’s honest confession a procedural agreement with the court was made possible. Data Akhalaia’s case is currently separate and suspended due to unresolved issue of his extradition from Greece.