Modern Architecture in Georgia
The past decade in Georgia has seen the development of buildings built by Western architects, which are unique in both esthetic and engineering terms. Their appearance often provoked dissatisfaction among Georgians, but for foreignersthey are a source of excitement and interest.
Presidential Administration of Georgia
– Construction of the administration began in 2004 and ended in 2009. It was designed by Italian architect Michele De Lucchi, who also designed the headquarters of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, The Bridge of Peace in Tbilisi and Medea hotel in Batumi. The office of the Presidential administration is located on the left bank of the Kura River, in the Avlabari district of Tbilisi.
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Residence – The First model of contemporary architecture appeared as the house of the Georgia’s Ex Prime-Minister, in Tbilisi. The businessman’s glass house, a $50 million complex located on the Mount Tabor, is designed by the futuristic Japanese architect Shin Takamatsu. This strange construction is a striking example of ultra-modern achievements and unlimited possibilities.
Rabati Castle - Built in the 13th century, developed under the influence of different cultures over subsequent centuries and this is reflected in its architecture. Within the seven-hectare castle complex there is a church, a mosque, a minaret and a synagogue. The restoration of the castle took more than 15 months. A renovated Rabati Castle was opened in Akhaltsikhe in August 2012.
Batumi Tower – One more architectural landmark was added in 2012 - “Batumi Tower-Business Center” which has become the highest building in Batumi. The 188-meter building includes 35 floors. On the upper floor there is mounted panoramic wheel with 8 capsules, from which you see the most precious views of the city.
Batumi Piazza – The symbol of Batumi, Piazza Square, is one of the most beautiful places in Georgia. It features exquisite mosaics and stained-glass windows. The stained-glass windows are painted by Estonian artist – Dolores Hofmen. Piazza Square has become the best place for a variety of entertainment and cultural events.
The Public Service Hall – This modern building is designed by renowned Italian architect Massimiliano Fuksas. The Public Service Hall endeavors to provide more than 300 services at the main location in Tbilisi. Georgian citizens and foreigners are served by 400 operators here. The most innovated services by The Public Service Hall are Just-Drive and Just-Café.
Georgian Alphabet Tower - Spanish company CMD Ingenieros, according to the architect Alberto Domingo Cabo’s design, built the Georgian
Alphabet Tower in Batumi. Its construction budget was spent 64 million lari. There are all 33 letters of the Georgian alphabet in modern and old Georgian languages on the tower. Each letter is seven meters in size. The height of a tower is 130 meters.
Radisson Blu Batumi – In 2011, near the Wonderland Park, another five-star hotel, the “Radisson Blu” was built. It is the project by Italian architect Michele de Lukki. Its unique glass facade design does not leave anyone indifferent to the structure.
In one of the newly urbanized areas of Batumi, on the Black Sea Coast, architect Giorgi Khmaladze built an award-winning McDonald’s. Combined with a fuel station and recreational areas, this structure just won distinction as the best commercial building of the year from architecture website ArchDaily. The architectural news outlet had its readers vote for the best buildings in 14 categories, choosing from hundreds of new buildings constructed in 2013.
Batumi Sheraton Hotel – The hotel is 110 meters high. This is the first international luxury brand in the region. The hotel includes 230 rooms. Among them there is a penthouse on the 21st floor. All rooms and suites are equipped with modern technology and extraordinary sweet-sleeper beds.
VOGUE: A Visit to Batumi—Georgia’s Most Charming Seaside Town
Georgia's beautiful and sunny seaside city of Batumi has been featured on VOGUE.
Wall Street Journal and National Geographic to Make Film about Georgia’s Ushguli
Media outlets, the Wall Street Journal and National Geographic, are to make a short film about Georgia’s mountainous village Ushguli in the Upper Svaneti region.
Why one L.A. wine expert has Georgia on his mind. The country, that is…
"Where wine is concerned, Taylor Parsons is almost never gobsmacked.
Cost of Georgia’s top travel destinations for spring
Spring in Georgia is a beautiful time of the year. Many of us are already wishing they were somewhere, taking a rest from noisy streets.
Tbilisi, Georgia: No Longer Europe’s Best-Kept-Secret Destination – The Wall Street Journal
"Not long ago, few Western travelers ventured to Georgia, a former Soviet republic. Now its newly polished capital city, Tbilisi,
VOGUE: 5 Reasons to Explore the Mountains of Georgia
VOGUE reveals 5 reasons why you should explore the mountains of Georgia. Here is what the article says: