'Policeman will be held responsible for his crime' - Gharibashvili about Kutaisi incident
You must have Flash Player installed in order to see this player.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has expressed his condolences to the family of a victim of a recent incident in Kutaisi. According to him, the police officer accused of committing the crime will be held responsible in full accordance with the law.
According to relatives of the deceased, the incident occurred following the investigation of a robbery that just recently occurred in Kutaisi. During a hot pursuit, a shot fired by one of the officers killed 22-year-old Mirza Gochuadze, who was
taken for a criminal.
As the Ministry of Internal Affairs has declared, operatives of the Administrative Department of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti engaged in pursuit of Mirza B., suspected in a robbery that they were investigating. The suspect did not obey commands issued by police officers, resisted arrest and attempted to escape in his car. One of the police officers shot the fleeing suspect’s car, causing it to crash. Mirza B. died after being taken to a hospital.
Warning: require_once(/var/www/html/georgianews/administrator/components/com_shortener/helpers/shortener.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/html/georgianews/templates/default/html/com_content/article/default.php on line 192 Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required '/var/www/html/georgianews/administrator/components/com_shortener/helpers/shortener.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /var/www/html/georgianews/templates/default/html/com_content/article/default.php on line 192