Georgian Mafia Wages Bloody Vegetable War in Moscow
“Bloody ‘Vegetable Wars’ have continued in Moscow for years. The mafia is trying to get control of vegetable markets where, according to the ‘Godfathers,’ it is possible to make big money and also to dictate your rules to the whole of Moscow because whoever controls the markets controls the authorities.”
Der Spiegel, October 2013.
Last week Georgian citizens were once again at the center of the attention of foreign media. First, it was in Spain where during another special operation a 49-men-strong organized group of robbers was detained. The majority of the group turned out to be Georgians. For two days the Spanish media was speaking about the dexterity and orderliness of the Georgian mafia… According to sources from the law enforcement, the Georgian underworld rented nearly 60 houses for them. The robbers themselves robbed flats, stole cars and sold the stolen items mostly abroad. The Spaniards hope that with the help of those detained, the law enforcement will manage to trace them to “bigger fish”…
Recently, on September 9th another Georgian businessman became a victim of the new wave of “Vegetable War” in Moscow. At 11:30 p.m. in the yard of his private house (where he lived together with his wife and two children) Robert Tsomaia, owner of Fruit Paradise, was killed. The killer fired as Tsomaia was getting out of his car with two bags in his hands headed toward the entrance. A video camera was able to record the assassination but the videotape was of such low quality that it was almost impossible to identify the killer… Two bullets hit Tsomaia in the thigh and chest. The businessman died before the ambulance arrived.
A passer-by called the authorities. At the crime scene, law enforcement officers found a construction worker’s vest that presumably was left by the killer. It is evident that Tsomaia was a victim of an ordered assassination that can be connected with the redistribution of spheres of influence in the market Fruit Paradise.
For the last 25 years there has been a constant struggle between the authorities, law-enforcement and the criminal world to gain influence of the fruit and vegetable market in Moscow. Out of 175 markets, the majority are controlled by the criminal world. The fight for leadership between the Georgian and Azeri mafia has gone on for 14 years. The vegetable conflict has resulted in bloody confrontations between the thieves and clans of various influential mafia
figures. Unsurprisingly, Georgians play a prominent role in these events.
In 2001 in the Pokrovski Greens market of Moscow, the so-called “black greens-sellers” appeared – this is what they called the kingpins (including “Vor v Zakone” Tariel Potskhveria) who decided to make money by getting hold of the greens’ business. By that time the Pokrovski greens market, with an annual turnover of 9 billion dollars, was a coveted target not only for the underworld but also for Chechen leaders (such as Shamil Basaev) and for high-ranking of Moscow militias, all fighting for control of it. Until 2012 Azeri criminals controlled the greens market; then the Kutaisi wing of the underworld (Tariel Oniani) set his eye on the market and Merab Jangveladze aka ‘Sukhumski’ took over. Soon the market was closed and Jangveladze was detained in Europe. The market was then moved to a new location and the battle between the ‘black greens-sellers’ renewed. In 2013 alone, due to this confrontation, there were 20 ordered assassinations, and 100 men fell victim to raids and bloody confrontations.